Tips for Future Immigrants Into the United States

Future immigrants wishing to come to the United States should prepare themselves in advance. Applicants for non-immigrant visas, such as student visas, are viewed as intending immigrants until they can convince the consular officer that is not their intent.

As a result, those individuals who plan to travel to the U.S. for school, work, etc. must be able to demonstrate that there are reasons for returning to their homeland that are stronger than those reasons for remaining in America.

When people talk of allegiance or ties to their homeland, they are referring to things that bind a person to their birthplace or current place of residence. Some of these aspects include an individual’s family, job, investments, financial resources that they own or will inherit, etc.

Student Immigrants

If you are a prospective student who plans to travel to the United States, the interviewing officer may inquire about your specific goals or any promises of future employment, educational objectives, family or other relationships, scholastic records, plans for the future, and career prospects in your homeland.

Without a doubt, the biggest impediment to immigration lies in language barriers. It is essential that future immigrants seek help and learn basic English skills in preparation for coming to American shores. This is one of the best tips that refugees can receive before migrating to the United States–temporarily or permanently.

Every Immigrant is Different

It is important to recognize that each individual’s situation is different and can be quite complicated, especially in cases of those seeking asylum. There are no quick fixes or shortcuts that can ensure visa issuance. The U.S. Green Card Lottery is probably the closest thing to a shortcut unless you have a Houston, TX immigration law attorney on your side.

However, it is a potential issue if you are asked if you intended to immigrate.

In this case, it is best for the refugee to say they applied for the lottery since it was available but not with a specific intent to immigrate. Moreover, if a refugee previously overstayed their authorized time allotment in the U.S. and remained illegally, they must be prepared to explain what happened in a clear and concise manner, with supporting documentation, if requested.

Tags: , , , , ,

Categories: Federal Policy

About the Author,

 

Leave a Reply